School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. In olden times people got married in Shrove. They did not get married in the morning as they do nowadays but in the evening. The people used to say that the month of May was an unlucky month to get married. A couple of nights before the marriage the boy would take his friends to the girls house and they would dance. The night after the girl would take her friends to the boys house and they would also have a dance. About forty years ago there were a great many matches made in this district. Money was given as dowry. The people had no motor cars long ago. The night after the wedding they would have dancing and parties till morning. The straw boys went around to the houses on the night after the wedding and they ate and danced too.
    Mrs M. Treacy
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick