School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There is a field about a mile away from Ballyorgan. The owner of it is Mr Drake. It is in the parish of Glenroe. The name of it is Páirc an Aoil. It was called that because lime was found there long ago. There is a field called the Well field. It was called that because there was a well there long ago and it dried up. The owner of it is Bridget Rea. There is a field about a mile away from Ballyorgan. The name of it is the Lios field. It was called that because there was a big fort there long ago. The owner of it is Mrs Casey. There is a field called the cow park. It was called that because cows were kept there long ago.
    Mr Casey
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick