School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. In the year 1839 there was a terrible snow in the country. It commenced on the 15th of February. It lasted for three days. It remained on the ground for two months, blotting out every trace of verdure and imprisoning hundreds of people who far away from the towns, had to endure the horrors of a half famine. There was a child lost in it. There was a drought about thirty years ago. It was in the month of September. A number of cattle died because they had no water to drink. In the year 1912 there was a terrible thunder storm. The lightning burned two men who were filling a load of hay.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Drake