School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long ago there were no clocks. The people used to know the time by the sun. The signs for bad weather are. If a cat turns his back to the fire is the sign of rain. When the rainbow appears in the sky is the sign of rain. When there are blue blazes in the fire it is the sign of frost. When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of rain. Where there is lightning in the night it is the sign of bad weather. When the sky is full of glittering stars it is the sign of frost. If the birds are singing early it is the sign of good weather. The rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. The rainbow at morning is the shepherd's warning. When the previous day is mild and warm and when there are woolpacks in the sky is the sign of snow. If the north blows it is the sign of snow. When the distant hills look nigh it is the sign of snow. When the wind is blowing from the south it is the sign of rain. The south western wind brings the most rain.
    Mrs Gleeson