School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long years ago there was a holy well in Castle Oliver. People used go there to be cured. Lady Ashtown heard that the people were going there to be cured. She ordered the well to be closed. About two hours after the well was closed it sprung up in another field. It is known best by the moving well. Last year when the men were fencing in Castle Oliver. They found a flagged grave. The remains of the bones of a human being was found there.
    About a hundred years ago there was a man who lived in Kilfinane. His name was Staker Wallace. He was a finian. The police were looking for him. The English soldiers did not want to capture him. He went away to a place below Kilfinane called Griskan Bog to hide. The police heard he was there. The English soldiers did not want to go but after a while they went. They took their horses with them. They left their horses sink so they would not capture him. When he was captured the English soldiers were told to slash him but they refused. A Prodestant man in the district offered to slash him. He was tied to a horses car. He dragged the car through Kilfinane trying to get away. The man slashed him to death. Then he shot off his head. There is a tree growing now where his head head was shot off. He is now buried in the Grotto in Kilfinane. There is an old castle in Mr Threnches Estate. It is built up on the top of a hill. People say it was a place for hanging men.
    Mrs Gleeson
    Glenosheen, Co. Limerick