Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the calf is born the farmer shakes salt on the calf so as not to have the mother lick them. He puts a basket on the calf so as not to have her eat hay. Some people feeds the calves with hay water, more people feeds them with milk and eggs.
    The cows do be milked two times a day. At six o'clock in the morning and five o'clock in the evening. They are fed three times a day. They are fed in the morning and in the middle of the day and in the evening. During the winter the cows that are milking are fed with cattle beat in the evening.
    When the calf is about a year and a half old the farmer makes a hole in the calves neck then he puts a piece of copar wire in calves to keep away the blackwater.
    Patrick Rocke