Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Rathkeale town on the road to Reagans weil you will see a small borheen at the right hand side. About half way down the borheen if you look at the left you will see a hill and a great deal of trees round it. It is in Mr. Magners land. One night Mr. Magner was coming from water field in his pony and trap and he had to cross the river. When he was coming up the borheen the horse stopped up suddenly and began to froth from the mouth. Then he got off the car to catch the pony by the head. All at once he got a belt of a stick and he looked around and he saw about twelve fairies and the sitting around a small table. Then he looked up on the trees that were around the fort and he saw a small lamp hanging off one of the branches. That night it was two o clock before the pony would stir to go home.
    John Mc Namara