Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town in which I live is called Rathkeale. The barony is "Lower Connello". The placename is Castlematrix.
    One time the town of Rathkeale stretched right down the Mill Road as far as Castlematrix where there was a thrasher, a mill, a creamery, a bakery and a castle. Castlematrix bread was used all over the west of County Limerick.
    There was a railway down through one of the fields to the Mill. Wagons used to be sent down along it to the mill.
    The castle is now in ruin but the stairs are solid yet so that you could get to the top if you wished to. This castle is a Desmond castle. There was a ford across the river Deel. Across the river there is a lane called the "Weir Road". It runs out opposite the ruins of an old workhouse.
  2. The games I play are hurling, football, handball, ball in the cap, duck, hare off, four corners Roundy.
    Ball in the cap is played with a ball and seven or eight small beds made with stones. Every boy
    Joe White