Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

bank, made of moss and lined with feathers, lays about four eggs colour white dotted brown.
    7 Wren builds her nest under a thatched house, nest is made of moss and feathers and she lays about eighteen eggs.
    8 Goldfinch builds her nest on an apple tree, lays three eggs, colour blue. Nest is made of moss and lined with hair.
    9 Lark builds her nest in a hole in the ground, lays four eggs colour white dotted brown, nest made of hay.
    10 Tommy blue lays about nine eggs. Nest is built in a hole of a tree, nest is made of moss and hair.
    11 Crane builds her nest on top of a tree in an island, lays a few eggs, nest is made of sticks and rushes.