Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. Local Happenings
    About seven years ago a girl by the name of Mary Bulhane was working at Mr Nolans. One day Mr. Nolans sent her for a load of straw over to Mr. Magnen and when she was going over the rive was very low. About an hour and half after she was returning with a big load and when she came to the river it had risen about five feet, and she was about half way across when the load of straw was carrie clean off the car and the girl was on top of the straw. The flood was rising all the time and the straw was breaking into small bundles and the girl was nearly drowning when she caught on to a branch of a tree. About five minutes after the horse and car was swept down the river and the horse drowned because his legs were caught in the traces.
    Written by John McNamara
    Told by James Fitzgerald