Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plan and they bought suet and melted it. Then they would get a piece of card and dip it in the suet three or four times and then the candle would be made. The candle would only last an hour also there would be a terrible smell off the candle when it would be burning.
    The candles were made at the stall by my uncles mothers and she used to call them halfpenny dips. She used to sell them in packages of three lbs. The stall is occupied by Uncle Bert.
  2. Denis Moran lived in Well Lane Rath. He used to make nails. He used to put a piece of iron into the fire and when it would be read, he would take it out and make a nail of it. Mr. Hennessy lived in Altavilla Newbridge. He used to weave. He used to make blankets, rugs, flannels and frieze.
    Brian Connell