Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Major and Mrs Hare had retired to their bedroom. At about 11 p.m. Mrs Hare heard footsteps on the stairs and called her husband. The Major rushed for his gun and met a raider on the stairs. He attempted to fire but as one of his maids (who knew that the raid was to take place) had damped the powder the gun failed. Immediately the Major turned the gun and struck the raider on the head. The Whiteboy called out "Lads I'm shot." Another fired on the Major and shot him. The Major died after a few minutes.
    The Whiteboy who shot the Major went "on his keeping" and was hiding in an old house a few yards from the main road at reens as the Military funeral of Major Hare passed by the following evening. Just on the road outside this old house the horses drawing the remains of the Major took fright and as they plunged and the coffin was thrown on the road. The lid got unfastened and the dead body was thrown out when the soldiers put the corpse into the coffin they were startled to see the Major "broken in two." The Whiteboy witnessed the incident from the house in which he was hiding. This Whiteboy managed to escape and got on a ship bound for America.
      1. daoine
    Brian Connellan