School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. About a half mile from the town of Rathkeale there is a woman named Mary Hayes. She makes clothes for many people in this town.
    She carries around her machine, and she spends a day or two in every house making clothes. She goes into Limerick and gets the cloth for a cheap price, and makes dresses with the cloth. Then she goes around on her bicycle selling them. She makes two or three shilling profit on every dress. At the last grand annual dance in this town she made seven ball dresses. The tailors in this town are, Keyes, Thornton, Nolan, Hayes, O'Keefe, McEnry, O'Brien.
    Gerard O Rourke
    Holy Cross, Co. Luimnigh