School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. The common lock is situated on the north east side of Rathkeale County Limerick. It is a famous Loch for its size. the history tell us of a very great giant killed there by Fion Mac Cumhail.
    On the south of the loch stands an old large stone called the stone of praise. Priests used to say mass on this every morning. All around the stone stands a large hill. The stone is situated in the centre of the hill.
    Men used to watch for soldiers and robbers in those days.
    Long long ago the soldiers would give five or six pounds to any person who could cut the head off a priest. On a winters night while the soldiers were watching for priests to kill them, a protestant spy told the soldiers about the priest. The soldiers lay in ambush and shot the priest dead. There were no masses said on the rock of praise since the death of the priest because the soldiers knew the place very well and watched the place often. The men or the priest were not known by the teller.
    Pat Power
    Mrs Walsh