School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. One night a man was going home from a dance at one o'clock in the morning. He saw a big black dog in the middle of the road. When he tried to pass the dog the dog jumped up on him. There was a heap of stones nearby and he picked on up, and as he was about to throw it at the dog the dog disappeared. Then he got up on his bike, and he kept on cycling until he got to his own gate. When he tried to open the gate he could not. He was at the gate for about ten minutes. Then he tried again to open the gate, and it opened. Then he saw the dog again. He went in and looked out the window, and the dog was gone.
    Patrick Roche
    Lynch