School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. During the time of the black and tans there was a man in them named Larkin. He was a very clever man. One day he saw a man named Fintan Mac. So he thought of a plan. The plan was that he pretended to be drunk and he asked Fintan Mac to come for a drink. Fintan knew that he was only pretending, so while they were inside Fintan Mac took the ammunition out of his gun and hwen he came out he put the gun to Fintan's face. Fintan hit him and ran away and he saw Fintan no more.
    English
  2. There was a man living in this town by the name of Patrick Mc Namara. One day a bank clerk went down swimming and he was not very well able to swim. So he dived into about ten feet of water and when he came up from under the water he got dazed and he went down again he swallowed some water. When he went down the third time he got tangled in some weeds and he was not able to come up. One of the boys from the town was coming up the river