School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. One night about twelve o'clock James Guiry was going home across the fields and as he was passing Mr. Maunsel's. He heard something running past him. He stood and he heard hounds barking and horns blowing but he could see nothing.
    He went home and he asked who left the pony out of the stable and they said that he was in the stable. He went out to the stable and hte pony was there. He came in again and he got a weakness and they had to get the priest and the doctor. The doctor said it was the dead hunt.
  2. On Christmas night Connie Guiry was going home and he was playing a mouth organ. As he was passing Danaher's Hill a big man appeared to him with a knife in is hand. The man started to dance in front of him and the man went to stick him with the knife and he missed him. Then he disappeared and when he was
    Sean Guiry
    Robert O Brien