School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. One night a man named Thomas Hennessy was going home from a dance at half-past twelve o'clock, and when he got to his own gate he saw a woman standing there, and she was dressed in white.
    When he tried to push her aside he could not feel her, but she stepped aside herself. Then when Thomas tried to open the gate something held it, and he was not able to open it. Then Thomas asked her what she was there for. She replied that she was in debt, and that she could not go to Heaven until the money was paid.
    After that the gate opened and Thomas ran in and shut his own door. When he looked out the woman was gone. He told the priest, and the priest said a Mass there, and the woman was never seen there since. After that a nun was seen there between 12 and 1 o'clock every night.
    P.J. Madigan
    Madigan