School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. Names: Hayes, Thornton, Nolan, Keyes, O'Keefe, O'Brien, Mc Enny. The dressmakers names are as follows. Hayes, Ruttle, O'Keefe, Bolton, O'Donnell, Moloney. All these people live near the town. The dressmakers go from house to house making clothes. They spend a couple of days in every house.
    There was a man living in this town long ago, whose name was Mr David Wren. He was noted for his weaving. He stopped weaving twenty years before he died. The tailors are always very busy making clothes.
    There is an old story told about a tailor who lived in this town. A circus came to this town once, and there was an elephant in it. A man used to bring the elephant to the river every day. The people used to feed the elephant too. One day the elephant put his trunk in the tailors window to get something to eat, but the tailor was in bad humour and he gave the elephants trunk a prod with a needle. The elephant drew his trunk out of the window, and he went
    P.J. Madigan
    Mr John Madigan