School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. Hidden Treasures.
    1. About a quarter of a mile from Rathkeale station on the railway line to Ballingrane, on the right hand side about fifty yards in, there is a big mound in the centre of a big bog, owned by Mr. D. Culhane. It is said that a gold chalice is hidden under this mound, and a great deal of stones is covering it. A man from this town named Mr. J. Mulcahy went to get this treasure, and when he was half-way down a big black dog stood behind him, and started growling at him and, making signs to go away, and he never went near it since.
    Written by John McNamara.
    Information from Mrs. O'Brien,
    New Road,
    Rathkeale.
    Age about 60 years.
    John Mc Namara
    Mrs O Brien
    c. 60
  2. Hidden Treasures.
    About a mile from Rathkeale there is a cross called Danaher's cross. If you turn to your left, keep on, and on your left hand there is a big red house. About a hundred yards farther on, there is an old passage on your right hand side. Down that passage Guiry's live.
    Out in the field there is a fort about a hundred yards to the south. In the fort there is gold hidden under a big rock. One night