School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. The first chapel to be built after the penal days was in Chapel lane; only the stone piers and archway of the gateway now remain. It was closed over a hundred years ago when the church in Thomas St. called after some member of the Walker Casey family was built near the Convent School. Rumour has it, that a Father Clarke, who was then Parish Priest wanted a road to the newly built church. He applied to the foreman of the grand Jury (supposed to be father of the late General Lloyd of Beechmount) to have this work carried out by that body and was promptly refused. He then appealed to the parishioners to carry out the work themselves and over a thousand of them with horses, carts, picks, spades and shovels responded to his call and the roadway was ready on the following Sunday (now known as Thomas St.) The priest after thanking them, said there would be a road in Thomas St. when no member of that grand Jury foreman's family would be in the locality. These words have come true for now the Lloyd family is extinct the last and only heir being killed in the Boer War.
    Thomas St. was built in 1812. It is called after Father Thomas Hogan who was then P.P. He was a fearless man, he employed a bell man to go through the town of Rathkeale ringing a bell to announce the time
    Dick Hayes
    Mrs Hayes