School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. About 40 years ago my grandfather Patrick White made sweets and cakes in this town. He lived in the New Road. He made the sweets with brown sugar and water. He use to put the brown sugar in to a pot and put the water on top of it. He would boil the brown sugar and the water. When it was boiled he would take it up and put it on top of a flag then he would mix them all together. Then he would put in top of a crook and pull it.
    Then he would put in top of a table and cut it up in small bits. He would sell each bit for a penny.