School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. The sheep is not a very hard animal to be kept. In Summer they have to be dipped with sheep dipp because it is bound by laws. The sheep are dipped because if they were not dipped they would get maggots. When the sheep get maggots, some people shear them and throw disinfectent on them to kill the maggots. There are flies going and they lay their eggs on the wool of the sheep. The heat hatches them out. The maggots keep eating into the sheep until they reach the sheeps stomach. The sheep dies then.
    Some sheep get foot rot that is that their foot would keep rotting if it was not looked after. Some people throw acid (and) on them and it burns the rot. They get it from walking on hard ground.
    In the month of May the sheep are sheared with a shearing machine or a big scissors. They are sheared because in Summer they be too hot with the wool on them.
    When the are lambing they should be looked after because some of them would have trouble in lambing. Sometimes when their lamb dies the sheep is to be milked because if they were not their udder would go wrong.
    Joe Nolan