School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. Long ago there was a carman going to Limerick with goods. As he approached Blossom Hill about a mile from Rathkeale, he saw a black dog on the roadside. The dog was jumping up on the car and the man beat him down. But it was of no use. The dog pursued him as far as PAtrickswell and he disappeared there. When he was returning home that night, at the same place he stood up on the car to settle the seat, as he did the horse pulled and he fell off the car and was unconscious. He was taken to hospital where he died after being admitted.
    John Sheahan
    Ballymacave, Co. Limerick