Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thrush, blackbird, pigeon, woodcock, wild duck, water hen, robin, wren, sally picker, bullfinch, goldfinch, lark, wagtail, linnet, green linnet, plover, finch, yellowhammer, black head snipe, swan, crane.
    1 Trush builds her nest in the centre of a whitethorn bush. It is made of hay and lined with mud. She lays four or five eggs and the colour of the eggs are blue and dotted brown.
    2 Blackbird builds her nest in a very thick hedge. She lays three or four eggs colour blue. Nest is made of hay.
    3 Pigeon builds her nest in a bunch of ivy, made of stick and hay, lays two eggs colour white.
    5(?) Wild duck builds her nest in a drain; made of bullrushes lays about fourteen eggs colour white.
    6 Robin builds her nest in a
    John Mc Namara