Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soap and candles were made in the town of Rathkeale long ago by a man named Mr. Shanagan who lived in the main street near where the Munster and Leinster bank ist built today. The candles were made of fat of the cow and were sold in packages of three lbs and six lbs.
    The making began about the year 1868 and lasted until the year 1883 and the boilers are still in existence in Mr Shanaghans back yard.
    Alphonsus Madden
    Fireann
  2. Nails were made in the town of Rathkeale about one hundred years ago by a man named Mr. Hayes. He made the nails out of steel wire which he put into the fire to redden then the pointed them and the nails were made. He lived at the Crosslane near where the peoples bakery is built today.
    The remains of his house is still to be seen and there is an old woman living in it by the name of Mrs. Kirby.