Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man named Jim McNamara going home from a fair, at about half past twelve o'clock, and all of a sudden he saw a big black dog standing beside him. The dog was as big as himself. He took his stick off his bicycle to hit the dog, but the dog disappeared. When he was going in his own gate he saw the dog standing before him.
    Jim McNamara told the priest, and the priest told him that he would say two masses there. So he said the two masses, and the dog was never seen since.
    The priest told Jim McNamara not to be out any other night after twelve o'clock. He said that all ghosts were seen between twelve and one o'clock. So Jim McNamara went home and he never stayed out after ten o'clock any other night.
    Gerald O Rourke
    Holy Cross, Co. Luimnigh