Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. On the Newcastle West road over the Deel bridge, turn to your left, and go on the creamery road. You come to the bend above the creamery, and about two hundred yards from that bend, there is a fairly large field on the right hand side of the road. It is called the well field. In that field there is a fort, and there are two pots of gold there. It is true that it is there, because a woman came from America, and she wanted Mr. Lyons to give her permission to dig up a part of that field, but he did not give her permission. That woman dreamt about the treasure and where it was. There was an attempt made one night by six men to get it. They dug down about three feet, but a bull came and frightened them. The mark is on the field where the men were digging. The field is owned now by Mr. Enright, Mount Southwell.
    Written by. Michael Cosgreave.
    Told by John Cosgreave,