Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to bed and soon was asleep. He was not long asleep when he found a great tugging at his toe. The next thing that happened was that the man was being pulled out the window. He was pulled over hedges and ditches on the flat of his back towards the lough. Another man stood up and said "I saw a bigger pike saving hay".
  2. About 30 years ago a very wild boy by the name of Bourke from Croagh went to America. He wandered from place to place often getting a good job but getting sacked again after a few days owing ot drink and his wild capers. One day he arrived in New York city and being down and out he went into a pub to try and get a drink. He was in luck as the owner was an old pal from Rathkeaale by the name of Cahill.
    They chatted over old and after a while Cahill told Bourke that he had a fine house across the street. But he could not get any person to sleep in it as it was haunted and if
    Robert O Brien
    Guard O Brien