Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bushes. Soon after the man came along. The man in the grave started to moan and the other man came to the grave and said, "What's wrong with you?". "I'm very cold", said the man in the grave. The other fellow saw the pile of earth beside the grave, and a shovel also. "Bedad no wonder you were cold", said he, and he began to shovel the earth into the grave, and the corpse was not long about coming out.
  2. One night a number of men were sitting around a fire telling stories. The best storyteller stood up and told a story.
    Once upon a time there was a terrible pike in the lough. He was so big that he used to come out of the lough and used to eat everything on land. There was this man who wanted to know when the pike used to come out. So he baited a hook out of a long line. He then went home and put the line in the window. He then went
    Dick Hayes
    Patrick Hayes