Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

colour blue dotted brown.
    The pigeon makes her nest in a tree. She makes her nest with sticks and moss, lays four eggs, colour white.
    The blackbird makes her nest in the middle of a whitethorn bush. She makes her nest with mud hay and moss, lays four eggs, colour blue.
  2. Finch, thrush, blackbird, lark, robin, wren, sparrow, tommy blue, hawk, snipe, swan, swallow, linnet, plover, crow, owl, magpie, seagull, water hen, chaffinch, bullfinch, black head, pigeon. The finch makes her nest in an elder tree. She makes her nest with moss, wool, and mud, lays four eggs, colour blue, dotted brown. The thrush makes her nest with mud, hay, and feathers. The blackbird builds her nest in an ivy tree. She makes her nest of hay, mud, and hair. The lark makes her nest in the middle of a field. She makes her nest out of hay, and feathers, and moss. The robin makes her nest in an old kettle. She makes her nest of moss, and mud. The wren makes
    Donal Lynch