Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from Rathkeale Railway Station as you go to Ballingrane the railway line goes through a bog. In the centre of the bog and about fifty yds on the right of the railway is a circular mound called Larragh Crinne. The bog is called Meelick. Under the mound underground chambers exist. Some years ago John MacNamara Holy Cross Rathkealle dug at the side of the mound. He found ashes and wild animal bones and horns of deers and four big planks.
    Mr. O'Brien of Cahermoyle send the four planks to the Museum Dublin.
    Under the floor of the mound it is floored with very thick timber.
    The paling that was surrounding the mound was going down through the ceiling to the floor. But the paling is leveled off for the last couple of years.
    Not far from the mound a boat about forty feet long is sunk there. During that time Meelick was a big lake and it was joined to the commons lough but it is dried up now.
    He also found a few daggers and a couple of swords under a big plank.