Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there resided in the parish of Clouncagh a man name Darby O'Brien who was a great runner and footballer. The game was played differently at that time to the method used now, as they then took the ball all over the country. In those days there lived a gentleman near Knockaderry, named Evans, his mansion is still there. Another gentleman brought his team to play Clouncagh and Knocknaderry, and he told Evans to send Darby O'Brien away for the day. Darby was working for Evans and when his day was finished Evans gave him a letter to take to a gentleman in Cork by hand because there was no post at that time. Darby started away through the fields after his supper and was back with an answer to the letter, when the people were coming out from Mass in Knockaderry the next day. Darby's team were very downhearted as they considered they would not have any chance against the others. But he told them if they threw
    Annie O Sullivan
    Gort na Creiche Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh