Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maurice Hourigan of Ballingarry, Co. Limerick, commenced his racing career at drag-hunts, and soon became famous for his long-distance running throughout Limerick county. His chief event was a nine mile race from Charleville to Dromcollogher, where he defeated the most famous runner of Mallow, his name being John Hayes. The two men were accompanied by horse men and cyclists and Hourigan won the race in record time. The race was getting so fast, that the horse men and cyclists were not able to keep in sight of them. He also won numerous minor events in his youth. He was a tall, elegant man and was well built in proportion. His parents, who resided in Ballingarry, are now dead.
    Kitty Donegan
    Baile an Ruáin, Co. Luimnigh