Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sore eyes may be cured in many ways by washing in black tea or if you found a lough of water in the middle of a hill, and wahsed your eyes in it they will be cured. Some people had lots of cures for sore teeth but the best is to smoke a pipe and hold the smoke in your mough for a while as the smoke would draw the bad water from the gums. A cure for a sore throat is to heat a grain of white flour in the eaves of an oven and leave it get brown and put it into a stocking and tie it around your neck and it will relieve the hoarseness.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Donegan