School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. At the end of Kilmeedy, Newcastle West, Co. limerick lives one of the oldest residents of the village called Tom Cotter. One day, Tom locked his door and put the key under a stone, then he went up to the village and got drunk. Some of the neighbours around saw him do this so they got the key and opened the door. Then they caught an ass and tied his legs, and stuffed his mouth with papers to prevent his braying and they put him into the bed. When Tom retired for the night he thought his brother Bill was in bed so he told
    Nancy Enright
    Thomas Cotter