Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people lived on very plain diet. Their chief food was potatoes, until the time of the famine. Potatoes were eaten for breakfast, dinner and, in very poor houses, for the supper. Sometimes, when they had no potatoes, they used to drink tea black without any milk, and in the morning they used have a half day's, work done before they got any breakfast, which consisted of porridge.
    These people were very healthy, and lived to a good age. There was great credit due to any man if they were able to plough and they received good pay at that time. The work started at break of day, and lasted until sunset. The people at that time used make the bread with water and milk mixed for the farmers thought a lot of sour milk at the time. They used pay twopence for every bucket of water, and sometimes used to pay more when the water was scarce, at the time of the famine, most of the people died for they used have no food to eat.
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Donegan