Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This name Páirc na Gréine has been given to a hill convenient to this locality, and it means "The Sunny field" for the sun is always shining on it. It is an extremely large field, and at the North side of it is a fort in which gold was buried some hundred years ago by a giant who hid it from the English. The present owner of the field is Mr. Lloyd of Heathfield, Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick. The whole area of the field is twenty acres. It got its name some hundred years ago. The old inhabitants of this neighbourhood used to notice the sun shine very brightly over the fort and they called it Páirc na Gréine.
    Kitty Donegan
    Baile an Ruáin, Co. Luimnigh