School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Not so very long ago, no house was without the spinning wheel, either the linen or the woolen wheel. Not far from the village of Kilmeedy, two old ladies lived near one another, one of whom was Mrs Browne who worked the woolen wheel. A big farmer near by, used to send her the fleeces of his sheep. The wool was cut into short, thick lengths, like a skin of thread. She spat on her thumb and joined the ends of the wool before putting it round the wheel and then it was on a spindle into thread. It was next (spun) round into balls, afterwards it was send to be dyed. She then knit it into stockings for the family, the remainder of the wool being made into tweed or frieze.
    The other old lady named Mrs O Brien worked the linen
    Annie O Sullivan