Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no local smiths in this district, since almost sixty years ago. The old people say the only one they knew best was Maurice Horan who resided in Pallas Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick, about fifty years ago. He was a strong, well proportioned man almost 5ft 10inch in height.
    There was also another smith about one mile North of Kilmeedy village, his name was Mathew Enright of Gortnacrehy, kilmeedy, Co. Limerick. He was supposed to be one of the best smiths within miles around, he was also a strong well built man. All smiths are very strong owing to the hard work they do, such as lifting big hammers, sledging irons, turning it to various uses, such as making horse shoes parts of ploughs, and other farm implements.
    Mr Martin Myles is the present smith and his forge is adjacent to Kilmeedy village. He is not a native to this locality, as he came from Mountcollins, and he is the only smith here. He is working
    Kitty Donegan
    Baile an Ruáin, Co. Luimnigh