Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. [NB: This is page 275, not 277]
    We are very glad that no drowning tragedy occured in this locality within recent times. The latest happening was about twelve years ago. One fine summer day, a boy, who was employed by a farmer, wished to have a swim as the day was very warm. He dived into the depths of the River Weel, flowing South West past Belville, Kilmeedy Co. Limerick. Unfortunately he jumped into Poll na gCapall, which gets its name from another tragedy, which occured there in by-gone days.
    His corpse when found was taken to his burial ground in Foynes. The people of this locality, were very sorry to hear of the tragedy. That particular spot is ever since called Poll na gCapall. Tom Harrold and Tom Aherne of Belville dived for the body, and found it. It came up to the top of the water three times and finally sank. The corpse was
    Margaret Boohan
    An Garrán, Co. Luimnigh