Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flour was made from wheat in this locality. There were several mills in the country, one was situated about two miles to the North of Kilmeedy. Some people left the bran and pollard in the flour and when using it mixed a small quantity of white flour through it, and the bread tasted very sweet.
    The bread was made with sour milk and bread soda in a "lossid" which was a square timber dish and was baked on a griddle over a turf fire. The griddle was a flat iron plate supported on the fire by a "brand" which was an iron ring with three long legs. The cake was divided into quarters, and turned, sometimes Indian meal was mixed with the flour. In some houses the bread was baked once a week. Potato cakes were a favourite dish and eaten hot, as the potatoes were dry and floury. The people were making
    1. táirgí
    Mary Kelleher