Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are glad that no downfall of rain occurred in our district since 1896. In that year some people were marooned in their homes, as a result of one of the most severe floods Ireland has experienced for many years. Several people were missing, owing to that flood. Industry was seriously hampered in Ireland by that deluge. Many people were confined to their homes then because the water had risen to such a high point, that they could not go out. A big gale accompanied the flood, and we are told that the shape of a fish appeared in the sky as a warning for the people before hand. Many old houses were swept away at that time and several poor people, it is said, were left homeless.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    May Geary