Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmeedy creamery was a Co. operative creamery, that is, it belonged to the farmers. They went in debt and Mr. Slattery from Tralee bought it from them. Then the goverment suggested that there should be three miles between every creamery. Kilmeedy creamery was too near Belville. Belville was only working three years before Kilmeedy creamery was shut. The latter was famous for its good butter because the water was good. The machinery was sold to other creameries. The deserted building is now used as a hall. Fine water is got there at present.
    Margaret Keogh
    Mr P. Keogh