Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and runs north & south, The windows or apertures, for admitting light are very small, three in each of the ground & middle floors, each about three & a half feet by six inches. Those on the top floor are somewhat larger, being double windows of about five feet by feet each and are four in number, The stairs are lighted by about eleven small windows of about two or two and a half feet by by three or four inches, six on the east side & five on the north side, The small compartments are also lighted by small windows seven in number and similar to those lighting the staircase. The windows appear as having never being glazed, On the curve on the right hand side of the cut stone jamb of the gothic entrance door are some figures and letters, of which is the copy.
    . I . G . 9 . Z . T . G .
    The first appears to be a figure 1 or letter I, the next seems to be an inverted figure of 5, the next a figure 9 the next a letter Z or perhap a figure 2, next a letter T and the last a letter G. In the locality the interpretation of these symbols is given as 1392, Thomas Gerald. It is probable that this interpretation is correct (although I have supposed the second symbol to be an inverted figure 5) for in Smiths History of Cork, vol, ii book iii, chap ii, this passage occurs÷ "James Earl of Desmond "was constituted seneschal of the baronies of Imokilly & Inchiquin, etc, in the year 1420, and in a note to chap i,vol i of the
    Inse na Crannach, Co. Chorcaí