Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut stone, also portions of the chimney pieces and the door stills etc, etc. The missing chimney was always thrown by him. The stones thus purloined were used in the out offices erected by him on the farm; when tenant of the lands. When those acts of wandalism came to the knowledge of the second last Earl of Shannon (granfather of the present Earl) and who was landlord of the land an immediate was put to any further depredations but too late, as no attempt was made to repair the injury done to the building. The castle is unihabited at present and was so within the memory of a living man. Every since the time of Cromwell when this castle and lands were confiscated and given to Boyle, it has remained in his and his decendant’s. Even when the estate was sold some years ago to the tenants under Lord Ashbourne’s Act the castle with a certain number of yards surrounding it was cut out of purchase, the late Earl of Shannon reserving it to himself with the intention, it is said of walling
    Teangacha
    Íochtar Morú, Co. Chorcaí