Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people lived in mud houses. The walls were made of mud and the floor was also plastered with mud.
    They were thatched with reeds.
    There were no chimneys, but there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There was a hole in the eastern side and in the western side of the fire.
    When the wind blew from the east they took up the flag which covered the hole in the eastern and let the wind blow up the fire.
    When the wind blew form the west they did the same thing in the western side. When they were building the walls they left holes in them for windows, which they afterwards covered with skins of animals. They left a larger hole for the door. The bed was in the corner of the kitchen.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick O Keeffe