Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain servant boy from this place was working near Limerick. One night he was called in the middle of the night. He dressed and went out. A man was outside. The man asked him did he know "Carrigeen a' cheóil"(a townland in the boy's native place). The boy said he did well. He then handed him a letter and told him to go to a lios in that place and deliver the letter to a black cat which would come out to him. He gave the boy a sort of a whistle and told him to blow it when he would come to the mouth of the Lios.
    The boy did as he was ordered. It was night when he arrived at the lios. He blew the whistle. The cat came out and the boy handed him the letter. The cat said "thank you!" and asked the boy to wait awhile. The cat then went into the lios and soon returned with a musical instrument which he handed to the boy and told him to take it to the man who had given him the letter. The boy returned to this master's house and went to bed that night. In the middle of the night he was again called He dressed and went out. The same man was
    Denis Bowler
    An Chúil Rua Mhór, Co. Chorcaí