School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

waiting outside. The boy gave him the musical instrument he had received from the cat.
    The man told him he would now pay him his wages for the days he was absent from his work. He gave the boy the wages and the boy never again saw the man.
  2. There is a townland called "Lisheen" bordering on Coolroemore to the west of Lyre school. There are two lioses or forts in one of the fields in Lisheen. The fields belonged to John OCallahan. Coolroemore.
    One day he sent his workmen working in the lios field. About dinner time John OCallahan went to see his workmen. Whether he had given orders to the men to plough the lios or not is not known. But a beautiful foxy-haired woman came out of the lios and stood on the mound and set up a most mournful olagone. The workman threw down their weapons and made off as fast as their legs would carry them. The owner walked away leisurely. The fairy woman was never seen again.
    Denis Bowler
    An Chúil Rua Mhór, Co. Chorcaí