School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. A great deal of the townlands in this district have old Irish names. My native place Muingyroogeen means taken from the muings or marshy land so called because before it was reclaimed it was wet and boggy. It contains a fort called Lios na Mealabhóg. Lios means a fort and mealabhóg means a wool sack, so called because long ago, it is said if anyone interfered with the good people living there, they would come out and chase them with the wool sack and anyone they struck with it was never in the better of it.
    Kilmacrane means the burial place of the son of Currán. His grave is still marked out by a large flag. There is an old tale which says that a girl on her way home from school danced on the flag and called to the old man to come out if he were there. When she went home she got a sore[?] foot which was the cause of her death.
    Log a Marbtha means where the dead were collected because a battle was fought there about three hundred years ago. A large white stone was erected to mark where some general fell. The trenches are still to be seen and the stone is still there.
    Gloundaioch (Fhiach) means the glen of the two ravens so called because two ravens were seen there long ago.
    Glountanatha means the long thready glen because the turf that was got there was very thready.
    Muingyroogeen, Co. Cork